Educational Effects of Kabaddi、Sumo and Touch Football as a Physical Contact Sport:Case of Lower and Middle Grader of Elementary School Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research Institution宝塚医療大学 (2012)
Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yukihiro  宝塚医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00047391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Masahiro  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80452853)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords身体接触 / すもう(棒すもう) / カバディ(タグカバディ) / タッチフットボール / 攻撃性 / 児童 / 体制感覚(筋出力制御力) / 組ずもう / カバディ / 攻撃性調査 / 体への気づき調査 / 体性感覚 / 体気づき / 体制感覚
Research Abstract
This study aims at verifying the educational effects of a physical contact sport from the viewpoints of “venting of aggressive emotion” 、 “awareness of the body” and “survey on the power of controlling muscle output”.The study has found that、 compared to “tag- kabaddi”、 “kabaddi” better controls the “venting ofaggressive emotion” and facilitates “awareness of the body”. And we get the same results between the “kumizumou” and “bouzumou” except the “ability to control muscle output”.Allso, The study targeted 2nd through 5th grade elementary school children and established the different responses of children of different grades.The findings indicate that kabaddi and kumizumou increases “the ability to control muscle output” of pupils of all grades、 facilitates “awareness of the body” and suppresses “the venting of aggressive emotion”. 2nd grade children are found to be the most susceptible to the intended educational effects of kabaddi and kumizumou as theyresponses were the highest in all three aspects.