Establishment of absolute- estimate standard in badminton games and Study about handicap-system-game
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Masahiro  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80452853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Yukihiro  宝塚医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00047391)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバドミントン / 攻守一体型球技 / 絶対評価基準 / ハンディキャップ制 / ハンディキャップ性 / 大学生 / 中学生 / ハイクリアー / 動作得点
Research Abstract
We propose a structuralization of fundamental skill in badminton games. We consider that the most important skill is CLEAR (OVER-HEAD-STROKE). Then, we set standard,which is shown in eight grades, for estimate in movement of Over-Head-Stroke. The survey was carried out on university students to examine the degree of relation between games in all its aspects and pleasure which game players could feel. And the result made it clear that the subjects of this survey experienced pleasure even if they lost the game, if there are 4.5rallies on average or there are five shots which are scored valid points. Further we developed a method which can synthetically estimate skill levels of badminton. Moreover, we changed the size of court for university students and junior high school students to lessen a disparity in ability. We confirmed the effective result on the handicap -system -game. It had narrow the point difference and go up the number of times of rally.