The impact of positive affect on skills development in rhythmical gymnastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Reiko  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20178552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Kimio  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90106047)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリズム体操 / ポジティブ感情 / 感性教育 / ポジティブ心理学 / 動きの教育
Research Abstract
Rhythmical gymnastics aim at wholeness and rhythmical movements.Those movements are constituted in two main elements: Bouncing and Swinging. In this study,data will show that the two elements had an increasing positive affect increased onstudents in a rhythmical gymnastic class. Results indicate that rhythmical movements havean inherent positive impact on participants. The subjects who continued to participatein rhythmical gymnastics were motivated to improve on the quality of their movements.They experienced awareness of positive movement when they were able to do movement flowfor example. Positive emotions such as refreshment, contentment and feeling of bodymovement in tune with others were reported.