Cultural Features and Significance of Traditional Japanese Stick Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Rie  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (60315447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Hiroaki  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50255220)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords身体教育 / 身体運動文化 / 伝統スポーツ / 打球戯
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the vicissitude,the cultural features and significance of the traditional Japanese stick games such as dakyu, gitcho, and hamanage,and to discuss the practical examples of these traditional stick games in school education programs at present. It also examined the significance of passing on the traditional sport and game cultures to today's physical education and the problems to achieve it. The materials used in this study were collected mainly through fieldwork and investigation on historical sources on those traditional Japanese stick games.