A study on the process of establishment and roles of female physical education teachers before the 2nd World War in Japan: An analysis of the List of Personnel of Secondary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
KAKEMIZU Michiko  東京女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20096663)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords女子体育教師 / 中等教育諸學校職員録 / 私立東京女子体操音楽学校 / 高等女学校 / 実科高等女学校 / 各種学校 / 女子職業学校 / 戦前 / 『中等教育諸學校職員録』 / 『高等女學校女子實業學校職員録』 / 私立東京女子体操学校 / 日本体育会体操学校女子部 / 二階堂体操塾 / 「體操ハ成ルヘク女教員ヲシテ之ヲ教授セシムヘシ」 / 職歴 / 第六臨時教員養成所家事体操科 / )中等教育諸學校職員録 / 女学校 / 助教諭心得 / 高等女学校教授要目 / 女子高等師範学校国語体操専修科 / 各種学校としての女学校 / 女子体育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted to clarify the situation of teachers who taught gymnastics at girls' secondary schools before World War II, and to examine the extent to which the goal of “having to the best of their ability girls' gymnastics taught by female teachers” was actually achieved. Material for this study was acquired from the List of Secondary Schools Personnel.
At first, 76.8% of female teachers who taught gymnastics were graduates of the Women’s Higher Normal School. They taught several subjects. This number had gradually decreased. On the other hand, graduates of gymnastics schools who taught exclusively gymnastics increased, 1906 saw the start of a shift from teachers who taught a range of subjects to teachers who taught exclusively gymnastics. Teachers who graduated from private schools and taught only gymnastics or music and gymnastics in conjunction, became normal. By 1939 female teachers who taught gymnastics had not been assigned to 18.6% of girls’ high schools.