Effects of high-impact exercise on bone strength evaluation of three dimensional structural analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KATO Takeru  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (00329913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Takenori  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 助教 (10410937)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMRI / 骨形態 / 横断面分析 / DXA / ジャンプ / 骨粗しょう症対策 / ハイインパクトトレーニング / 骨塩量 / 若年時の運動習慣
Research Abstract
The sum of mechanical stress by the past regular sports participation was estimated as OI for 63 young females and 79 young males. The statistical analysis revealed that in female, the effects of regular sporting activities before and in early puberty appeared to have a greater effect on bone strength parameters including bone geometry compared to the after puberty groups. On the other hand, males did not show this tendency. We also found that in postmenopausal 96 middle-aged women, not only regular exercise during youth, but also regular exercise after the age of 20 may help to maintain the bone strength.