Study on the Development of Motor Awareness by Analysing the Essay writings on Physical Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Tomomi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (90314715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Toshio  梅光学院大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (50441621)
KUCHINO Takashi  京都橘大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (60192027)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords体育授業 / 子どもの認識 / 運動的認識 / 感想文 / 発達 / 運動的認識発達 / 感想文分析 / 授業方略
Research Abstract
Practitioners have offered many theories on children’s awareness regarding the developmentof physical movements through physical education so far; however, very little empiricalresearch has been conducted because of lack of refined research methodology. This studyaimed to (1) establish categories to understand the development of children’s awareness inmotor learning and (2) demonstrate the relationship between the curriculum and children’sawareness. For this study, essay writings on physical movements were analysed. The resultswere grouped in 3 categories: “results”, “subjects”, and “structures”. Further, they expresseddifficulty in describing the order and timing of these movements.