General investigation for the guidelines on sexual minority in sport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTezukayama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Takako  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60099554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZAMA Takashi  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50387627)
RAITA Kyoko  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40350946)
YOSHIKAWA Yasuo  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90200964)
FUJIYAMA Shin  東洋大学, 現代社会総合研究所, 客員研究員 (00440008)
FUJIWARA Naoko  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (20329642)
Research Collaborator ITANI Satoko  トロント大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ / ホモフォビア / トランスフォビア / ガイドライン / 性別確認検査 / 異 性愛主義 / 性別二元制 / 因子分析 / 社会学 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 性的マイノリティ / 調査研究 / トランスジェンダー / インタビュー調査 / 質問紙調査
Research Abstract
With studying the IOC and IAAF regulations about sex and the leading guidelines for the sexual minorities in physical education in America, we administered a questionnaire about the sport ideology, gender and sexuality to approximately 3000 students studying in sports and physical education faculties and departments. The results of the questionnaire research show that homophobia and transphobia are stronger in male students and those who answered with stronger value on the sport ideology scale supported the heterosexim and the binary sex model. In addition, we found that 6.9% of participants were profiled as sexual minority. These findings give us important suggestions for making the guidelines on sexual minority in the Japanese sport field.