Basic study for the development of physical training model according to the change of fitness level in school children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TOTSUKA Manabu  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40241450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJI Shigeyuki  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10192220)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生活習慣 / 運動時間 / 少年期 / 体力 / 行動変容 / 運動習慣 / トレーニング / 体力推移パターン / トレーニングプログラム / 生活リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the change of physical fitness levels and investigate the influence of lifestyle on physical fitness for behavior among school age children, we measured physical fitness and performance test, self-questionnaire test regarding lifestyle with the students of public school (elementary through senior high school). In both genders, physical fitness and exercise duration increased with progressive age. On the other hand, there were no exercise group in girls. In physical fitness and performance test, the difference of exercise duration in daily life influence aerobic work capacity mainly, but there were some differences in both genders. The change of execise habit in lifestyle influence agility and aerobic work capacity. In addition, we should pay attention to exercise intensity together with exercise duration.