Development of the teaching materials in adapted sports education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mayumi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (00223339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (90209643)
SAWAE Yukinori  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (20364846)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords体育 / アダプテッド体育 / インクルーシブ体育 / アダプテッド・スポーツ / 教材開発 / アダプテッド・スポーツ教育 / 中学校 / 特別支援教育 / アダプテッドスポーツ / 教材
Research Abstract
School Education Law was partially amended and enacted in FY 2007 in Japan.However the status of inclusion for students with special educational needs in general physical education is still a developing practice. The purpose of our study is to clarify the present status of students with special educational needs with the goal to develop teaching materials for adapted physical education. For this, we developed a database by collecting information about the physical education practice. The results indicate that PE teachers should acquire a viewpoint of Adapted physical activity (APA) to achieve Inclusive Physical Education. For development of teaching materials on each educational field, the PE teachers must have experience with APA and recognize its concepts. Moreover, having the viewpoint of APA is important for both students with disabilities and PE teachers.