Study of Changing Sports Administrative Governance, Sports Promotion Reforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuji  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50237442)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツガバナンス / スポーツ行政 / スポーツ政策 / 震災復興 / 東日本大震災 / 復興五輪 / スポーツの力 / 政策過程 / 震災復興事業 / スポーツ事業 / 協働 / 地域社会 / ローカルガバナンス / スポーツ基本法 / 被災地支援 / 総合型クラブ / 公共スポーツ施設 / 地域密着型スポーツクラブ / 政策評価 / スポーツ経営
Research Abstract
My first article clarified the characteristics of analytical framework of sports administrative governance studies since the establishment of Democratic Party administration on Sep. 2009 in Japan. My second article clarified the great loss situation of public sports facilities in disaster-stricken areas. Many sports facilities suffered heavy damage from the 3.11, 2011 great earthquake, tsunami, nuclear power plant accidents or liquefaction.My third article focused our attention on the measures devised to deal with management of sports public facilities after the East Japan Disasters. The model table is drawn about the analysis framework for virtuous cycle and cooperation among related actors in sports governance. Japanese major newspapers are source of information in this approach.Above all, this analysis framework is especially important in understanding the potential for the construction of sports contribution to revivals of the Tohoku and Japan.