A sociological study on the guideline in the design of training program for elementary school teacher for PE education considered from teacher's career
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Keiji  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70239028)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGA Masaru  岡山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40185707)
YAMAMOTO Toshihiko  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80210540)
TANAKA Satoshi  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90516527)
HARA Yuuichi  岡山大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80550269)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords体育科 / 小学校教員 / 職能意識 / 社会調査 / 成長モデル / 体育科学習指導 / 研修 / 教員養成 / 教員研修 / 悉皆調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to show the guideline in the design of training program forelementary school teacher for P-E education in view of teacher's consciousness about job ability. In consideration of the precedence research on a elementary teacher's job ability, itis possible to build up two hypotheses; 1) elementary teacher's consciousness has a difference according to attributes, such as age, sex, and the area, 2) elementary schoolteacher's consciousness has a difference by view of teaching profession. 19,725 elementaryteachers of 1,450 schools replied to the question paper about the four contents.As a result of this investigation, the following four points became clear. 1) The teacher's consciousness about job ability consisted of three factors. 2) The attribute of teachers, suchas sex, area, and age, changes consciousness about job ability. 3) According to the stage of a career, job ability which a teacher needs is different. These mean that all hypotheses wereproved.