Study of Ski Sliding Resistance Depending upon Snow Temperature and Sliding Velocity
Project/Area Number |
22500570
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
NIKKI Kunio 電気通信大学, 宇宙電磁環境研究センター, 客員研究員 (80208248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMISAWA Ichiro 電気通信大学, 宇宙・電磁環境研究 センター, 准教授 (50111696)
KANEKO Katsumi 電気通信大学, 教育研究技師部, 統括学術技師 (90377036)
SAITO Satoru 電気通信大学, 教育研究技師部, 学術技師 (50573151)
ABE Osamu 独立行政法人防災科学研究所, 雪氷防災センター新庄支所, 研究員 (70414406)
KAGAWA Hiroyuki 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 講師 (40251938)
ISHII Akira 香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90134866)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | スポーツバイオメカニクス / トライボロジー / 計測工学 / 表面・界面物性 / 雪 / スキー / 摩擦係数 |
Research Abstract |
The ski sliding mechanism was studied to give the scientific base for the ski technology. Temperature and velocity dependence of static and kinetic frictional coefficients of a short model ski (20 cm length) were observed with well prepared snows which particle sizes and surface hardness were controlled. As the result, the observation were done for the low sliding velocity than real ski, the mechanism of ski sliding friction is explained by means of the temperature dependence of the adhesion force which contains the effect of the liquid-like layer of ice and the opposite temperature dependence of the shear force of ice. It is clear that there is no necessary to think about the melt-water lubrication theory for ski sliding because the low frictional resistance like real skis was taken place at low temperature and low velocity for the short model ski.