The study of range of application on the mental training and sport counseling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masashi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00115411)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEMARU Kenta  国立スポーツ科学センター, 研究員 (90708083)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床スポーツ心理学 / スポーツカウンセリング / メンタルトレーニング / こころとからだ / 見立て / 心理的問題 / 心理アセスメント / メンタルクレーニング
Research Abstract
We applied questionnaire of athlete’s psychological problem to athletes. The result showed athletes had various kind of problems. When we support them psychologically, We have to do psychological assessment about what their core problem(task). According to this assessment, the range of application on the mental training and sport counseling was determined. The case study on psychological support of athletes were discussed. As a result of that, it showed the range of application on sport counseling was wider. And talking about theirbody provided the athletes with insight on his body movement and playing style, andenabled him to discover the points for movement improvement and psychological change.