Effect of exercise on visual cognitive function and its brain mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMEGI Satoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20271033)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感覚 / 知覚 / アセチルコリン / 一次視覚野 / ラット / 微小イオン投与法 / 浸潤法 / ゲインコントロール / サル
Research Abstract
Physical exercise has been reported to improve several kinds of cognitive function in human and rodents, but the underlying neuronal mechanisms remain unknown. Since the levels of cortical neuromodulators are increased during exercise, it is possible that the effect of exercise on cognitive function is mediated via the neuromodulators. To examine the possibility, I tested the effect of acetylcholine (ACh) on the visual response of neurons in the early visual cortex (V1) of monkey and rat. The present results are summarized as follows:
1) in monkey V1, ACh dominantly facilitated the visual responses
2) in rat V1, ACh caused response facilitation and suppression with approximately the same frequency
3) ACh caused a response gain control, by which the amplitude of contrast-response function but not the shape was changed
4) muscarinic ACh receptors were responsible for the ACh’s effect
5) ACh predominantly suppressed layers 2/3 neurons but facilitated layer 5 neurons, which projects to the higher order visual area and to subcortical areas, respectively.
The present study suggests that ACh more distinctly and finely controls visual information processing than previously thought.