Development of an equipment for weight-bearing training with variable brake(ER fluid brake)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yoshinori  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術職員 (00571829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANAGI Maki  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (20269848)
TANAKA Noriko  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 准教授 (20290380)
ODA Kunihiko  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (10440950)
MUKAI Kouichi  四條畷学園大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (00353011)
SAKAI Takahiro  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60353009)
SATO Mutsumi  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40444533)
KOYANAGI Kenichi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30335377)
FURUSHO Junji  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70107134)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUSHO Junji  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70107134)
Research Collaborator NAKAE Naruhiko  東豊中渡辺病院, リハビリテーション科
OGAWA Takuya  行岡病院, リハビリテーション科
YOKOTANI Yuichirou  行岡病院, リハビリテーション科
TADA Shuhei  大阪大学医学部附属病院, リハビリテーション部, 技術職員
SATODA Yumiko  豊中渡辺病院, リハビリテーション科
KONDOU Sayaka  豊中渡辺病院, リハビリテーション科
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / トレーニング機器 / ER流体 / 閉運動連鎖 / closed kinetic chain / 筋力トレーニング / 等速度運動 / isokinetic exercise / トレーニング装置 / 荷重トレーニング / 運動解析 / 可変ブレーキ
Research Abstract
We researched resistive lateral leg reach or split squat exercises and these results demonstrated exercises didn’t increased mechanical stress in the knee joint but strengthened muscles of the lower limb. In order to obtain more safe and effectiveexercise, a training system equipped an electro-rheological fluid brake was developed. This system can control the resistance force and the speed, and measure kinetic data. The motions analysis of resistive lateral leg reach suggested that the exercise with the newtraining system was more effective than the exercise with the conventional equipment. Based on the motion analysis, we improved speed control performance of the training system and added a reporting function of kinetic data.