The effects of exercise and sports on the attention ,balancing ability and walking performance in the dual task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shuichi  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70152303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Nobuko  大阪行岡医療大学, 医療学部, 講師 (20709810)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / 二重課題 / 立位バランス能力 / 歩行能力 / 注意機能 / 認知機能 / 歩行動作
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether the attention, exercise and sports during 6-months have the effects on the attention and cognitive function, the balancing ability and walking performance in the dual task. Participants of the study were 30 (exercise group) and 25 (control group) older men and women. It evaluated the attention and cognitive function. Also, it measured the balancing ability and walking performance in the dual task before and after the exercise intervention. As a result, after intervention, the time of TMT-B and TUG decreased, and the walking speed and step length increased in computation, and the fluctuation of the center of the ankle and knee joints in walking in computation became smaller in exercises group than control group. These results suggested that the intervention of the 6-months exercise and sports might improve the attention, the balancing ability and walking performance of older adults in the dual task. 交付決定額