A comparative cross-national study of sport promotion policies and sport for development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yasuo  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90094531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Katsuhiro  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 経済学部 (90405366)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ政策 / 国際比較 / スポーツ振興 / 先進国 / 開発途上国 / スポーツ支援事業 / 開発 / 健康増進
Research Abstract
This study compared the sport promotion policies between developed and developing countries by means of investigating the supporting programs and the needs by developed countries to developing countries. The Sport Policy Scale was developed through the review of the literature focusing on the importance-performance analysis of policies with the categories of developed-developing countries and regions. It was also found that there are strong needs to train Sport for All leaders as well as to train human resources and researchers who have management abilities in international and local sport events in developing countries.