Construction and utilization of sports geographic information digital archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Toshio  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (60239944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Shunichi  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (40258918)
SUMINO Misaki  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 講師 (60363652)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Hiroko  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 准教授 (30253925)
Research Collaborator TSURUNARI Yoshihisa  鹿児島建設専門学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ / 地理情報 / デジタルアーカイブ / GIS / 主題図 / 地理情報システム / 地図
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to build “Sports Geographic Information Digital Archive”, a website which specializes in sports and physical activities in Japan, and to have people utilize the spatial data, statistical data and maps. Thematic maps have been created using GIS software. The thematic maps a swell as demographic data, sports data, short descriptive text on the maps and references are uploaded to a server.