Prevention of mountaineering accidents from the viewpoint of exercise physiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayoshi  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (60175669)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords登山 / 事故防止 / 体力 / トレーニング / 体力テスト / 中高年 / 健康 / 運動生理学 / フィールド研究
Research Abstract
In Japan, Mountaineering by middle and old aged men and women is very popular, but accidents increase year by year. Accidents by slipping down are most common and it suggest their lack of leg muscle strengths. In spite of they carry out daily aerobic exercise such as walking, many of them experience physical troubles in mountain caused by the lack of leg strengths, i.e.: leg muscle soreness, knee joint pain, and wobbly legs. These facts indicate that their fitness level and training programs are not enough for preventing mountaineering accidents. Therefore this study aimed to solve the following four points; 1) estimating the physical intensity during mountaineering, 2) showing guidelines of supplying energy and fluid, 3) developing physical fitness tests for mountaineers, 4) showing physical training programs for improving mountaineering specific fitness.