Quantitative study on the effectual target space based on the prediction of the shot trajectory in table tennis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KUSUBORI Seiji  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (10513856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kazuto  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80191576)
SEKIYA Hiroshi  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40281159)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツバイオメカニクス / 卓球 / 有効スペース / ショット軌跡 / スピン / マグヌス効果 / 予測 / 定量化
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the shots of actual games in table tennis competition. First of all, we computed the ball speed, and found that when hit with maximum speed the ball could go across the table within 0.1 sec, which is as same as the limiting value of total body reaction time of human. Further we computed the theoretical spin-free ball shot trajectory, and clarified the functions of ball spin on shot trajectory.