Discussion of skills of recognition, anticipation and motor control and mechanisms of miss action in catching
Project/Area Number |
22500588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kokushikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJITA Kinya 東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術部, 教授 (30209051)
ARAI Takeiyuki 高千穂大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20397095)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 捕捉動作 / 認知特性 / 予測特性 / 運動制御 |
Research Abstract |
This study carried out by using tasks of distance anticipation of moving object after occlusion in virtual environment. Results of in various conditions suggested the possibility that attention to the task concerned with the underestimation. Velocity comparison task make it clear that representational velocity of distance anticipation tasks of occluded moving object approximately equal to the actual one. Comparison between simple and multiple tasks showedthat an error of multiple was larger than simple. The result suggested that the attention distribution influenced underestimation.