Development of perception trainingwhich utilized the anticipation trait of the movement object.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTakachiho University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Takeyuki  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (20397095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Kinya  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院先端情報科学部門・, 教授 (30209051)
TAKEICHI Masaru  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 教授 (30265962)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知覚トレーニング / 注意配分 / 打撃パフォーマンス / 見越距離過小評価 / 運動予測 / 予測エラー / 空間的注意 / 時間知覚
Research Abstract
Object movement prediction has a possibility that the amount of illusions will change with situations. It has a possibility of reducing the accuracy of training. Then, we tried specification of the conditions which haveon object movement anticipation. And I considered the influence and tried development of higher-precision perception training. Result, The amount of illusions of saccade was 1.37 times smooth pursuit eye movement. The change in the attention distribution through which I pass on a ball changed the illusion 2.65 to 0.63 times. This is the influence which cannot be disregarded when training. A possibility that this was reducing the accuracy of training remarkably was suggested. This result of research is applicable to development of new perception training. However, information is insufficient and it is necessary to advance investigation hereafter.