Practical Research in Promoting Ethical Conditions in Japanese SportSettings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMINE Osamu  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (10409493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAYASU Kimie  大阪府立大学, 地域連携研究機構, 准教授 (90161710)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ / 倫理 / 指導者 / プログラム映像 / 教育・環境整備プログラム
Research Abstract
In this research, an educational video program for sport coaches concerning sexual harassment was developed. The video program was made based on information about three countries which have tried to resolve ethical problems in each of the countries’ sportsettings. The program was released on our homepage and copied on to DVDs. 635 DVDs were distributed to sport organizations and education boards within Japan. Follow up research was then conducted to assess whether the program was used in each of the organizations.