The process of formation of "the political neutrality of the OlympicGames" in the International Olympic Committee in the 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tetsuo  皇學館大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80164317)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords1930年代 / 国際オリンピック委員会 / ナチ・オリンピック / 政治的中立性 / オリンピック / IOC
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to prove how did International Olympic Committee to form the idea, political neutrality of the Olympic Games, from 1933 to 1940. This idea was formed in process the IOC adopted in solution of the problems about the Berlin Olympics(1936), the Tokyo Olympics(1940, be not held) and the Helsinki Olympics(1940, be not held). Avery Brundage(President of American Olympic Committee) and Henri de Baillet-Latour(President of International Olympic Committee) had big influence on this idea formation.