Beyond Organizational Commitment - Psychological Contract Among Coaches-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2011-2012)
Biwako Seikei Sport College (2010)
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Etsuko  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (80194413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masayuki  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 講師 (60557445)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコーチ / 心理的契約 / コミットメント / 務満足 / リーダーシップ / Jリーグ / 職務満足 / 感情的コミットメント / 組織コミットメント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was two folds: First, we examined the measures of psychological contract, using data collected from Japanese coaches (swimming coaches and J-League Youth coaches). Second, the current investigation attempted to examine the effect of ps ychological contract fulfillment (PCF) on employee-related outcomes. The results indicated that the proposed measurement model was an acceptable fit to the data with construct validity and construct reliability. In order to investigate the effects of the five PCF dimensions on employee -related outcomes, a series of multiple regression analyses were performed.