Project/Area Number |
22500597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Ferris University (2012) Kobe Shoin Women's University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Koichi フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 准教授 (20309438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Kenjiro 神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40263636)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 言語学 / コーパス / クーベルタン / オリンピック / オリンピズム / 史料批判 / 著者推定 / スポーツ史 / 体育史 |
Research Abstract |
This study identified an author of the magazine article which led to Japanese acceptance of Olympism before participating in the modern Olympic Games. Mainly in this study we 1) created the corpus consisted of six books and forty-nine magazine articles written by Pierre de Coubertin, 2) established the method for formatting the corpus to the data format necessary for analyses of authorship attribution, and 3) tested the hypothesis that the author above was Coubertin by using statistics of sentence length and K-characteristic.