Studies on improvisational freelance offense in basketball :based on the narratives of coach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kazuaki  武庫川女子大学, 健康・スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (90247099)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコーチング / 球技 / 戦術 / 質的研究 / バスケットボール
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to gain practical wisdom about the coaching method of improvisational offensive tactics called “freelance” in basketball. To accomplish this, interviews were conducted with two coaches who had excelled at the international level. Using qualitative methodology, the interview was analyzed and the practical wisdom of training method and design method of freelance were identified.