Effect on PE Class and Sport in regard to the sense of Sport Value and View of Sport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Noriko  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00301721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNNO Yuzo  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30151955)
KANEGAE Jun-ichi  近畿大学九州短期大学, 保育科, 教授 (90185918)
KUCHINO Takashi  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (60192027)
KUROKAWA Tetsuya  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50390258)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ観 / スポーツ価値意識 / スポーツ・リテラシー / 学校体育 / 運動部活動 / スポーツ像 / 勝利志向 / 韓国
Research Abstract
The value attitude over a sport consists of three factors (with five separate items within each factor, making a total of 15 items altogether): The 3 factors are as follows:1)Social Usefulness, 2)Everyday Usefulness, and 3) Educability. Concerning the sport's image, a questionnaire was completed consisting of 13 categories, which were in turn separated into three items within each category, making a total of 39 items within the questionnaire. The 13 categories are as follows:- 1) Fair play, 2) Normative consciousness, 3) Cooperation, 4)Self- oriented, 5)Scientism or rationalism,6)Environment, 7)Effort oriented, 8) Recreation oriented, 9) Triumph oriented, 10) Skill and Strategy, 11) Discipline and Mentalism, 12) Tradition, 13) Gender Free.We decided to define the value attitude of each sport, or in other words the sport'simage based on the results.