3-D Navigation System on Golf Ball Flight by High VisionCamera Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZOTA Taketo  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10038557)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ工学 / ゴルフボール / 硬式野球ボール / 3 次元軌道 / 画像処理 / サッカーボール / 三次元位置計測 / ハイビジョンカメラ / ズーミング機構 / 軌道予測 / 3次元飛翔軌道 / 風洞実験 / 空力特性 / 機械力学・制御 / 画像認識
Research Abstract
The 3-D trajectories (X, Y, Z) of golf ball flight are captured by Hi-vision camera images. The signals of various directions and zooming of the camera are detected by the pulse signals of rotary-encoder, which mounted on camera platform. The position information of the ball on TV display is analyzed by image processing software. After integration of the information, we can get the golf ball position (X, Y, Z) in every time step t. Now, we had completed these hard wares and image processing system. Some refinements of the system are conducting on the field testing.