Project/Area Number |
22500602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Ishikawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KITADA Koji 石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70280378)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOMORI Yasuka 大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (90296773)
IWATAKE Jun 石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10342487)
YOTANI Kengo 鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 講師 (10581142)
KIRIMOTO Hikari 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (40406260)
TAMAKI Hiroyuki 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40253926)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 野球 / 投球速度 / 体力要素 / トレーニング / 投球動作 / スイング速度 / 打球速度 / 体力特性 |
Research Abstract |
This study examined the relationship between baseball pitching velocity and various fitness factors. Positive correlations were found only with muscular strengths, such as squat strength and grip strength, while they were not high. There was no significant difference among the velocities when the range of torso rotation was restricted during the pitching delivery. On the other hand, a high correlation was observed between the pitching and the batted ball velocities. These results suggest that the coordinated effort of trunk rotation and the upper extremity exerts a great influence on the pitching speed. Furthermore, since there was no correlation with trunk rotation strength, the pitching speed depends more on a sequence of body movements than on exertion of power output ability. In short, the important factor to increase pitch velocity is the effective linkage of the trunk and the upper extremity.