Collision dynamic analysis of the break down in the rugby football
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Kenji  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (40311112)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsラグビー / 小型慣性センサ / 衝撃力 / 運動軌跡 / 慣性センサ / 回転行列 / 加速度センサ / 角速度センサ / ドリフト誤差 / コンタクトプレイ / センサフュージョンアルゴリズム / コーチング / 力学的衝突モデル / 離散要素法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is analyzing a contact play of the rugby football and is the construction of the collision dynamics model. Therefore a micro inertial sensor was put on a real player, and the motion properties of practical skills (tackles and side steps) were measured. (1)position angle conversion, (2)electrical noise reduction and (3)span error (drift error) correction were applied to sensor signal. And the measurement for the real rugby player was repeated. In this study, it succeeded to measure motion of rugby player properties in the practical skill for several seconds. A crash force and the motion trace of the measurement result were compared with the real value (truth value), and a measurement was possible with probability of the approximately 50%.