The research about promotion of body fat burning by endurance exercisein hypoxic environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Masaaki  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60235885)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低酸素 / 酸素飽和度 / 体脂肪燃焼 / ウォーキング / 自転車駆動運動 / 低酸素環境 / 自転車駆動 / 呼吸交換比 / 脂肪燃焼 / 脂肪消費量 / 遊離脂肪酸
Research Abstract
From the result of this research, it was suggested that especially the prolonged exercise for 40 minutes or more in the exercise intensity of mild to moderate in low-oxygen environment at an altitude of 2000m or more is effective in promoting the fat combustion during exercise and after exercise. It became clearer that the response level represented by the arterial oxygen saturation has also affected body fat combustion than oxygen concentration and altitude. The next research is the making of program to plan the maximization of the training effect using environment for hypoxia.