Relationship between brain activity and mental health during low intensity and short exercise.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Toshihiko  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 准教授 (00229048)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords短時間 / 軽強度 / 運動 / 脳 / PET / メンタルヘルス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to obtain the relationship between brain activity and mental health after the short and low intensity exercise, and to clarify the one of mechanism about change of feeling after exercise. Decrease in frontal cingulate cortex (Brodman's area BA24) activity was correlated with decline of anxiety score measured by MCL-S.2 questionnaire after 30 minutes exercise at 55%VO2max. This BA24 would have important role of improvement mental health. Activity of orbitofrontal cortex (BA11) increased after 20 minutes exercise at 40% VO2max. Increase in orbitofrontal cortex activity rerated with positive emotion. Therefore accentuation of orbitofrontal cortex activity would be one of cause of emotional changesafter short and moderate exercise.