| Project/Area Number |
22500606
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMANAKA Kuniyasu 首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (90100891)
東浦 拓郎 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 準研究員 (50436268)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 中強度運動 / 高強度運動 / P300電位 / 認知機能 / 運動神経伝導速度 / 脳機能を / 認知処理速度 / 運動神経殿伝導速度 / 脳機能を鍛える / 運動神経を鍛える / 有酸素運動 / レジスタンス運動 / P300 / 事象関連電位 / 脊髄機能 / 反射 / 高強度 / 末梢運動神経伝導速度 / 運動神経 / 脳機能 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was to accurately identify the influence of long-term exercise on the brain function and spinal motor nerves, and propose an exercise prescription to train the functions based on the basic data obtained. The latency of the P300 potential, which is associated with the perception processing speed, was significantly shortened in the aerobic and resistance exercise groups, and the amplitude was also increased. In the high-intensity resistance exercise group, changes in the P300 potential occurred within a relatively short period, increasing the perception function.In conclusion, an exercise program to train the brain and spinal motor nerve functions comprising 60-minute aerobic exercise 6 days a week made up of 4-day moderate-intensity exercise and 2-day short-term high-intensity exercise was suggested to be effective