Interaction of regular exercise and caloric restriction for the DNA repair system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Katsuhiro  山梨大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30313779)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ生化学 / 運動 / カロリー制限 / DNA 修復システム / DNA修復酵素 / DNA酸化損傷 / 活性酸素種 / DNA修復
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the interaction of low intensity regularexercise and 40% caloric restriction for DNA repair system. Oxidative stress level innuclear DNA was elevated by exercise or caloric restriction alone, and it disappearedby the combination of both. Additionally, a regular exercise itself markedly attenuatesoxidative damage in mitochondrial DNA, regardless of a caloric restriction. However,there were no significant changes in DNA repair enzyme expression by the 12-weekintervention. It is conceivable that the habitual low intensity exercise and caloricrestriction may not have an influence on the responsiveness of the enzyme expression ina DNA repair system.