Exercise therapy for hypertension and diabetes mellitus: involvement of cross-adaptation to stress via inhibition of sympathetic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Michio  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (20093627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tatsuo  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (60182929)
KOBA Satoshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40565743)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords運動とトレーニング / 慢性運動 / ストレス / 交感神経 / 高血圧 / トレーニング / ノルエピネフリン / SHRラット / 運動療法 / アドレナリン / ノルアドレナリン / 運動 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
We investigated effects of 4-weeks’ running training on the increases in blood pressure (BP) and catecholamine levels induced by a novel stress (immobilization stress) in spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR). The rats’ sensitivity to exogenously infused norepinephrine (NE) was investigated too. The present results suggest that the stress-induced activation of the sympathetic nervous system and the sensitivity to NE were each attenuated after 4-weeks’ running training, with a consequent reduction in the BP response to a novel stress.