Studies of physiological responses of perspiration function, hormonal, and immune in athletes with spinal cord injury in hot environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Masashi  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20039564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIMURA Akihiro  長崎大学, 水産環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (10136624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAICHI Maki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学研究科, 准教授 (10312836)
NAKAJI Shigeyuki  長崎大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10192220)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ生理学 / 脊髄損傷競技者 / 暑熱環境 / 発汗機能 / 体温調節反応 / 発汗量 / 内分泌 / 免疫
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the influences of exercise-related stress on thermoregulatory, hormonal, and immune responses in hot environments in athletes with spinal cord injury of perspiration functional level. The result were suggest a risk of heat disorder due to impaired perspiration on exercise at a high temperature in wheelchair athletes with spinal cord injury. Preventive measures such as the use of a cooling jacket are required. In addition, it is important to clarify the degree of perspiration impairment in wheelchair athletes with spinal cord injury.