Effects of exercise training and pulsed electromagnetic stimulation on inhibition of muscle and bone loss.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Hiroyuki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40253926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOTANI Kengo  鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 助教 (10581142)
KIRIMOTO Hikari  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (40406260)
ONISHI Hideaki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90339953)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨 / 運動 / 磁場 / メカニカルストレス / 骨格筋 / 老化 / 電気刺激 / コラーゲン / 遺伝子 / 筋細胞
Research Abstract
We examined the in vivo effects of repetitive pulsed magnetic stimulation (rPMS) and exercise training with mechanical stress on muscle and bone formation in young and aged rat. The rPMS stimulated mRNA levels of BMP-2 and TGF-β2 after 24 h of treatment compared to the contralateral hindlimb in young rats. In old rats, rPMS at higher intensity did not up-regulate mRNA expression levels of osteoblast marker genes. The beneficial effects of rPMS on gene expression levels related to bone formation may thus be associated with age and/or stimulation intensity.