Antidepressant and anxiolytic effects of physical exercise and brain plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KITA Ichiro  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (10186223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西島 壮  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (10431678)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords行動神経科学 / 運動 / ストレス / うつ病 / 脳機能 / 免疫組織化学 / 運動条件 / うつ病モデル / 脳神経活動 / セロトニン神経 / CRF神経 / HPA軸
Research Abstract
A great number of studies have suggested that physical exercise can reduce the incidence and symptoms of stress-related psychiatric disorders such as depression and anxiety through exercise-induced neuroplasticity, but the underlying neural mechanisms are not yet fully understood. In the present study, we examined how physical exercise mediates the stress-related psychiatric disorders, and considered the exercise parameters that result in the most favorable changes in brain plasticity. The results of this study suggested that physical exercise with less stress, such as mild or voluntary exercise, may be most efficient for preventing the incidence of stress-related psychiatric disorders.