Influences on atrophic skeletal muscle by physical exercise-studies on muscle oxygenation, velocity of pulse wave and growth hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2012-2013)
Nihonbashi Gakkan University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HAGA Shukoh  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (80093102)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Hideki  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00133819)
HAMAOKA Takafumi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70266518)
NAKATANI Toshiaki  天理大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60248185)
ESAKI Kazuki  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 特任准教授 (90375478)
KATSUMURA Toshihito  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (80214352)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 委縮性骨格筋 / 筋代謝能 / 筋赤外分光法 / 筋レジスタンストレーニング / 筋線維 / 酸化ストレス / 抗動脈硬化因子 / トレーニング / 萎縮性骨格筋 / 運動トレーニング / 脈波速度 / 成長ホルモン / 近赤外線酸素モニター / 筋酸素血行動態 / 低体力高齢者 / 行動体力 / 末梢骨格筋 / 筋レジスタンス運動 / 筋酸素化レベル / 健常高齢者
Research Abstract
Study1. Effects of Resistance exercise on Intramuscular oxygenation and Muscle Fiber composition. This results suggest that resistance training increases the amount of oxygen consumption because the cross sectional area of Type II a fiber is larger. Sutudy2. Influences on oxidative stress anti-arteriosclerosis factors to atrophic skeletal muscle by long physical exercise. Long (15months) physical exercise by aged persons demonstrates increase of the physical fitness, anti-arteriosclerosis factors and decrease of oxidative stress (d-ROMs). Study3. Influences on skeletal muscle oxygenation by muscle resistance exercise and aerobic exercise in aged persons. Squat exercise and walking exercise for four months carried out to two groups in the elderly. Resistance exercise improved in muscle oxygenation than aerobic walking exercise. Study4. The Effects of Long-term Exercise on Cerebral Function and the Maintenance of Concentration in the Elderly