Study on physical and mental fatigue using biomarkers in urine and brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
OSHIRO Satoru  大東文化大学, スポーツ・健康科学部, 教授 (30160485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANASE Sumino  大東文化大学, スポーツ・健康科学部, 准教授 (90249061)
TAKAYAMA Shigenobu  大東文化大学, スポーツ・健康科学部, 教授 (50407657)
MORIOKA Masaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30351589)
Research Collaborator IWASAWA Yuya  大東文化大学, スポーツ・健康科学研究科, 大学院生
SUGASAWA Takehito  大東文化大学, スポーツ・健康科学研究科, 大学院生
NISHIYAMA Nobuo  大東文化大学, スポーツ・健康科学研究科, 大学院生
UEDA Yasuhisa  大東文化大学, スポーツ・健康科学研究科, 大学院生
REN Jing  大東文化大学, スポーツ・健康科学研究科, 大学院生
SHIBUYA Takumi  大東文化大学, スポーツ・健康科学研究科, 大学院生
YOSHIKOSHI Chinatsu  大東文化大学, スポーツ・健康科学研究科, 大学院生
SUGA Naohiro  大東文化大学, スポーツ・健康科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ生化学 / 肉体疲労 / 精神疲労 / 疲労マーカー / 活性酸素 / 過酸化水素 / 疲労 / c-fos / RNA-seq / 神経科学 / DNA酸化物質8-OHdG / 概日リズム / 神経化学
Research Abstract
It is said that approximately two thirds of working population in Japan may be tired of working. The study of fatigue makes a contribution to the quality of life of the people. In this study, to investigate the difference between physical and mental fatigue, and the degree of both fatigue, we examined these biomarkers. The analysis of urine from physical or mental stress-loaded experimental animals, rats suggests that hydrogen peroxide, a reactive oxygen species is at least a kind of biomarker for physical fatigue. We will also analyze marker proteins and gene expressions related to fatigue using RNA-seq of mRNA from rat brain.