Effect of AMPK activation on mechanisms responsible for exercise-induced expression of monocarboxylate transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Taku  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (00466294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Tatsuya  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00314211)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords運動 / MCT / AMPK / AICAR / caffeine / 一過性運動 / 骨格筋 / CD147 / 運動強度 / 高強度短時間運動 / モノカルボン酸輸送担体 / AMPキナーゼ / 乳酸
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the hypothesis that signaling molecules AMPKwould mediate the acute exercise-induced expression of monocarboxylate transporters MCT1and MCT4 in skeletal muscle. The male SD rats were subjected to a bout of high-intensityintermittent swimming (HIS) or low-intensity prolonged swimming exercise (LIS). AMPKphosphorylation was increased in response to LIS and HIS in exercised muscle. MCT1 andMCT4 mRNA were transiently upregulated by HIS and LIS. MCT1 protein was increased afterLIS, but MCT4 protein was increased after HIS, while no changes in MCT1 protein wereobserved. Direct exposure of epitrochlearis to 0.5mM 5-aminoimidazole-4-carboxamide-1-β-d-ribofuranoside (AICAR) or 1mM caffeine increased both MCT1 and MCT4 mRNA but notMCT1 and MCT4 protein. When 1mM caffeine-induced pAMPK was inhibited by dantrolene,neither MCT1 nor MCT4 mRNA was increased. The present findings suggest that acute exercisemay upregulate MCT1 and MCT4 mRNA expression thrg-mediated pathway in skeletalmuscle.