Effect of Changes in Central Hemodynamics on the RespiratoryChemorelfex Feedback System Controlling Ventilation in Humans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Tadayoshi  森ノ宮医療大学, 大学院・保健医療学研究科, 教授 (40294136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGOH Shigehiko  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80553841)
NAKAHARA Hidehiro  森ノ宮医療大学, 大学院・保健医療学研究科, 講師 (90514000)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシステム生理学 / 運動 / 呼吸調節 / 負帰還系 / 換気量 / 化学受容器反射 / 呼吸 / 生理学 / システム制御工学 / 循環調節 / 中心循環 / フィードバックシステム / 脳循環 / 呼吸器 / 循環器
Research Abstract
Although previous findings indicate that central blood volume (CBV) shift influences the respiratory regulation, the major regulatory mechanisms in the respiratory chemoreflex system which determine the operating arterial partial pressure of CO2 and minute ventilation responses to changes in CBV remain unclear. Using respiratory equilibrium diagram analysis, we evaluated the effect of CBV shift on the respiratory chemoreflex system divided into two subsystems: a controller (controlling system) and a plant (controlled system). Our findings first provide that CBV shift are related to the alteration in the properties of both controller and plant subsystems, and thus alter the operation mechanism of respiratory regulation under CBV shift. The equilibrium diagram analysis clearly indicates that resetting of the controller, rather than the plant, contributes predominantly to shift in the operating point under CBV shift.The respiratory controller resetting and/or plant dysfunction induced by CBV shift may be contributing to ventilatory abnormalities in CHF.