Oxidative stress-regulated glucose transport in skeletal muscle from training and cast immobilization in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Yasuki  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10228702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroaki  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00078544)
KIYONAGA Akira  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70177955)
TOBINA Takuro  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (60509678)
SUDO Mizuki  福岡大学, 身体活動研究所, ポストドクター (10585186)
ANDO Soichi  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (50535630)
山田 陽介  福岡大学, グローバルFUプログラム, ポストドクター (60550118)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords一酸化窒素合成酵素 / エピジェネティクス / メチル化 / トレーニング / 一酸化窒素 / 不活動 / 萎縮 / 一過性の運動
Research Abstract
Rat skeletal muscle expresses NO synthase and that activity varies among several muscles. We hypothesized that NO as one of reactive oxygen intermediates modulates skeletal muscle glucose transport. First, we tried to make available methods for the model of training and inactivity in mice. Next, to determine if an epigenetic modification of NOS gene involves in mediating glucose transport in skeletal muscle, methylation of cytosines at CpG sites in promoter region of NOS gene was analyzed in these samples. Our results demonstrate that DNA methylation of the NOS promoter may be involved in the regulation of glucose metabolism in skeletal muscle.