The effective lifestyle intervening method by evaluation and training of resilience
Project/Area Number |
22500620
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University (2012-2013) Fukushima University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | レジリエンシー / 肥満 / リジリエンス / 生活習慣病 / 精神回復尺度 / 精神同復尺度 |
Research Abstract |
In the students with obesity and normal high blood pressure, adolescent resilience scale decreased. In the group which they were able to reduce after lifestyle improvement support for obese students, adolescent resilience scale increased. Particularly scores in positive orientation to the future and optimism significantly increased. Before a weight loss effect, in the obese student who was able to lose weight, adolescent resilience scale increased just after the intervention was given . After a weight loss effect, adolescent resilience scale continued a high score. From this result, We may predict a weight loss effect by the change of adolescent resilience scale after just after intervention.