Nonalcohol fatty liver disease (NAFLD) and life habits of the university students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Happei  茨城大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (20219728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Chiyoko  茨城大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (80312776)
TAKESHITA Seiichiro  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50369542)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords保健健康管理 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD) / 大学生
Research Abstract
During Heisei 22~24 year (2010~2012), body mass index (BMI) and body fat rate were measured of the university students who received the regular health examination. The frequency of the non-alcohol fatty liver disease (NAFLD) in the obese students was examined by the abdominal ultrasound equipment. 50% of the obese male students presented the fatty liver, on the other hand, only 6.5% presented the fatty liver in the obese female student. More than half of the male students corresponding to pre-metabolic syndrome presented the fatty liver of moderate degree, and the possibility that non-alcohol steatohepatitis (NASH) became an expression type in the liver of metabolic syndrome.