National Survey on Youth Risk Behaviors and Resilience in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOZU Yuji  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (40113906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Motoi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40231005)
KUBO Motoyoshi  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90451707)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords青少年 / 危険行動 / 全国調査 / 動向 / 日米比較 / レジリエンス / 保護要因
Research Abstract
According to a national survey of 9,778 high school students in Japan, the prevalence of many risk behaviors changed for the better compared with a similar survey conducted 10 years ago. However, the prevalences of some items regarding dietary behaviors, drug abuse and self-harm behaviors remained the same or changed for the worse significantly. In addition, it was clarified that resilience and most risk behaviors were related among high school students, indicating that the enhancement of resilience was important in preventing youth risk behaviors.