Meaning and Correlate Factors of Quitting-Restarting process of Exercise Habits in Japanese Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TOBE Hideyuki  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70273745)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘルスプロモーション / 運動習慣 / 成長期 / 離脱 / 再開 / 体力低下
Research Abstract
In order to maintain exercise habit, it is important to repress to quit the exercise habit that had been formed once. If it was quitted, it is important to promote restarting some sort of exercise. In this study, we have examined thecorrelation between the quitting-restarting process, and the factors of quitting anexercise and the motivational factors for high and junior high school students. The results showed that the motivational factors explained the restarting after quitting exercise, on the other hand, the factors for quitting an exercise did not explain it. It indicates the intervention focusing on the motivational factors is effective in promotingrestarting some sort of exercise after quitting.