The effect of the establishment of children's sleep habits on mental and and physical health and quality of life.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KAMIKAWA YASUKO  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (50143839)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子ども / 睡眠習慣 / 発達段階 / 心身の健康 / QOL / 起床前漸増光 / 睡眠改善マニュアル / 生活の自己管理能力 / 夜更かし / 学習意欲 / 起床困難 / 実態調査 / QOL改善 / 発達 / 生活の自己管理 / 生活改善介入 / 学力 / 起床前漸増光照射 / 改善効果 / ヒーマンエラー / 主観的集中力 / 幼児 / 生活の質(QOL) / 就寝時刻
Research Abstract
Previous research has disclosed that there are problems with both the quality and quantity of children's sleeping habits in this modern society .These are caused by the changes in the living environment. Through investigaitions and experiments, the light environment, TV, electronic Games and the Internet have been shown to be the biggest cause.It makes chidren stay up too late and disturbs their deep sleep.It clearly makes them wake in bad tempers in the morning and is related to poor results in their studies and low qualities of living life. From this research, it can be seen that especialy the delay of bedtime clealy influences 3 things, quality of sleep in the night, mental and physical health and academic records. As solutions, we created internet contents for further scientific comprehensions in sleep,"25 Challenges for Childre" and "7Proposals for Adults". In addition, we verified the effects of simulated down lighting on improving the quality of awakening and general QOL.